Maine revises draft regulations for PFAS reporting law; triggers reporting for food packaging
[…] Violations of this law are subject to the enforcement actions listed in 38 MRS § 347-A, which include resolving violations through a consent agreement; referring to the state attorney general for civil or criminal prosecution; scheduling and holding an enforcement hearing on the alleged violation; or commencing a civil action following issuance of a notice of violation. Civil penalties may include a fine of up to $10,000 per day per violation, or, for criminal penalties, a fine of up to $25,000 per day per violation. 38 MRS § 349.

Exemptions and Applicability to Food Packaging

The Act contains two exemptions from both the reporting requirement and the total ban, which are found in 38 MRS § 1614(4):

  • “Product[s] for which federal law governs the presence of PFAS in the product in a manner that preempts state authority.”

The state explained during its October 27 stakeholder engagement meeting and in the Frequently Asked Questions on its website that it is not aware of any federal law or regulation that would pre-empt any product from the state’s PFAS reporting requirements.5