Maine revises draft regulations for PFAS reporting law; triggers reporting for food packaging
[…] Companies can request an extension to the reporting requirement from the DEP via email [email protected].

We will continue to monitor developments regarding Maine PFAS reporting requirements and are available to assist with questions as well as the preparation of comments on the revised draft regulations.

 

 

Authored by Elizabeth Fawell, Andrea Bruce, and Connie Potter.

References
1 The law defines “manufacturer” as the person that manufactures a product or whose brand name is affixed to the product. 38 MRS § 1614(1)(E). “Intentionally added PFAS” are defined as “PFAS added to a product or one of its product components to provide a specific characteristic, appearance or quality or to perform a specific function.” They include any degradation by-products of PFAS. Id. § 1614(1)(D).