2024-2025 Global AI Trends Guide
[…] Regulations more than ten years old would be required to be reviewed within the first five years the rule is in effect. On 9 March 2021, a lawsuit was filed by several consumer advocacy groups seeking to overturn the Final Rule on various grounds including claims that it was outside the scope of the Department’s legal authority, arbitrary, and capricious, and in violation of APA procedural requirements and HHS’s Tribal Consultation Policy. Under 5 U.S.C. 705 an agency “may postpone the effective date of action taken by it, pending judicial review,” when the “agency finds that justice so requires.”