2024-2025 Global AI Trends Guide
[…] The Final Rule was finalized in the last days of the outgoing administration and was due to take effect on 22 March 2021. On 9 March 2021 a lawsuit was filed seeking to overturn the Final Rule on various grounds, including claims that it was not legally authorized, arbitrary, and capricious, and in violation of the Administrative Procedures Act (APA) and HHS’s Tribal Consultation Policy. The HHS postposed the effective date under 5 U.S.C. 705, which allows an agency “to postpone the effective date of action taken by it, pending judicial review,” when “the agency finds that justice so requires.”
The SUNSET Final Rule was originally published in the Federal Register on 19 January 2021.1 The Final Rule’s publication came just 78 days after the Proposed Rule was published and the day before the change in administration.