California courts weigh in on wave of live chat class actions
[…] Over the past year and a half more than 70 putative class actions alleging violations of CIPA based on the use of live chat technology have been filed in California state and federal courts. In these cases, plaintiffs generally allege that website operators that deploy third party chat feature technology on their websites—and grant the third party access to the chat content in real time—are aiding or abetting the interception of customer communications with the website.

In addition to claims under Section 631(a), plaintiffs also have begun to assert claims under  Section 632.7 in this wave of live chat litigation.  Section 632.7 makes it unlawful for anyone “without the consent of all of the parties to a communication” to “intercept[] or receive[] and intentionally record[], or assist[] in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between” any combination of cellular, landline, and cordless telephones.